CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D89569

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Aprindine hydrochloride (CAS # 33237-74-0) from Belgium

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Aprindine hydrochloride, also known as N-(2,3-Dihydro-1H-inden-2-yl)-N’,N’-diethyl-N-phenyl-1,3-propanediamine monohydrochloride, will be 2921.59.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..... Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division